Transcription

Data SheetCisco Catalyst 6900 Series 40 Gigabit EthernetInterface Module for Cisco Catalyst 6500 SeriesSwitchesProduct OverviewCisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of Ethernet modules to serve different needs in the campusand data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The Cisco Catalyst 6904 4-Port 40Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (Figure 1), fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3ba standard, complements thisproduct portfolio.The module is designed to meet the increasing demand for aggregation of 10 Gigabit Ethernet on campus anddata center, as well as for high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet transport in the core.Each port can accept a 40 Gigabit Ethernet C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module or be converted to fourports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet with a FourX adapter, enabling customers to deploy 10 Gigabit Ethernet to meetcurrent needs and be ready to transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet without any disruption. The module can also beused in mixed mode, where one side of the card uses two CFP modules for 2 times 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports andthe other side uses two FourX adapters for 8 times 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports.The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is compatible only with Cisco Catalyst6500 Supervisor Engine 2T.Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module can operate in a number of modes.Performance mode enables 80 Gigabit Ethernet performance by using two ports without oversubscription. InOversubscribed mode, the module uses four ports with 2:1 oversubscription. Details are as follows: 40 Gigabit Ethernet Oversubscribed mode (default) Four 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports using CFP transceivers. Ports are numbered as interface FortyGigabitEthernetslot#/1-4 (Figure 1). The interface range command is allowed. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Oversubscribed mode 16 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using FourX adapters. Each FourX adapter has 4 SFP transceivers. Ports will be numbered as interface TenGigabitEthernetslot#/5-20 (Figure 2). The interface range command is allowed. Mixed 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet mode One-half of the module uses two CFP transceivers for 2 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, while the other halfuses two FourX adapters for 8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports. 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 1 of 8

Depending on which side has the 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, port numbering is as follows: 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports on left: Interface FortyGigabitEthernet slot#/1-2 and interfaceTenGigabitEthernetslot#/13-20. 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports on right: InterfaceTenGigabitEthernetslot#/5-12 and interfaceFortyGigabitEthernetslot#/3-4. Performance mode (Figure 3) Note that Oversubscribed mode is the default setting. In 40 Gigabit Ethernet Performance mode, ports 1 and 3 will be active. In 10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance mode, ports 5-8 and 13-16 will be active. The command-line interface (CLI) is required to change modes. Check release notes for details. The mode can be changed per port group.The 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module provides up to 44 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a single CiscoCatalyst 6513-E chassis and 88 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System(VSS) 4T. The module has two 40-Gbps connections (for a total of 80 Gbps) to the 2-Tbps switch fabric of theCisco Catalyst Supervisor Engine 2T, providing 2:1 oversubscription when all four ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet or16 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports are active.Cisco Catalyst 6904 modules support two types of CFP optics: CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-40G-SR4, providingoperational distances of up to 10-km over single-mode fiber and 100m over OM3 multimode fiber, respectively.FourX adapters support a variety of Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP ) optics, as listed in Table 2.Each of the 40/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports supports Cisco TrustSec technology and IEEE 802.1ae (MACsec)encryption. The 40/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports also support Security Group Access Control Lists (SGACL), alsoknown as Role-Based Access Control Lists (RBACL), and both Layer 2 and Layer 3 Security Group Tagging (SGT)functionality. The module also supports Virtual Switch Link (VSL) on all ports in both Oversubscribed mode andPerformance mode.Figure 1.Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 2 of 8

Figure 2.Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Port NumberingFigure 3.Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Port Numbering in 10 Gigabit Ethernet ModeFigure 4.Performance Mode Port ConfigurationFigure 4 shows the 40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Transceiver and FourX 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Converter.Figure 5.40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Transceiver and FourX 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Converter 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 3 of 8

Features and BenefitsTable 1 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit EthernetFiber Module.Table 1.Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Primary FeaturesFeatureDescriptionPorts4 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet/16 x 10 Gigabit EthernetOpticsCFP-40G-LR4, 40G-CFP-SR4FourX converter for 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Switch fabric connection80 Gbps full duplexOversubscription2:1 in Oversubscription mode 1:1 in Performance modeForwarding engine WS-X6904-40G-2T: Comes equipped with DFC4-E for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwardingentries, increased ACL entries to 64 K, increased Cisco IOS NetFlow entries to 512K, and increased IPv4forwarding speed to 60 mpps WS-X6904-40G-2TXL: Equipped with DFC4-EXL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million forwardingentries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased NetFlow entries to 1 million, and increased IPv4forwarding speed to 60 mpps In addition to the increased NetFlow entries, supports in hardware Flexible NetFlow, Sampled NetFlow, andEgress NetFlow Increased performance of up to 60 mpps for Layer 2, IPv4 and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)forwarding, and up to 30 mpps for Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE), IPv6, and VPLS forwarding Increased multicast routes to 256K (128K IPv4 128K IPv6) Support for 16K bridge domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridgedomains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system Increased MAC address table to 128K IPv4 Internet Group Management Protocol Version 3 (IGMPv3) snooping in hardware IPv6 Multicast Listener Discovery Version 2 (MLDv2) snooping in hardware Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) registers in hardware IPV4 and IPv6 in IPv6 tunneling IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling (Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol [ISATAP], 6to4, GRE) Quality-of-service (QoS) support for uniform, short pipe, and pipe mode tunnel Terminate the tunnel in the same loopbackSecurity Layer 2 and Layer 3 Cisco TrustSec (Security Group Tagging & Security Group Access Control List) andIEEE 802.1ae (MACsec) Layer 2 encryption in hardwareQueues Receive: 1p7q4t/2p6q4t Transmit: 1p7q4t/2p6q4tQueuing mechanisms Class-of-service (CoS)-based queue mapping Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP)-based queue mappingScheduler Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR) Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)Port buffers Port Group 1& 2 has combined Ingress packet buffer of 10 MB same as the Port Group 3 & 4 Port Group 1 & 2 has combined Egress packet buffer of 176 MB same as Port Group 3 & 4 Distribution of packet buffers among the ports in Performance or Oversubscribed mode is explained inmore detail below Ingress buffer for Port Group (1&2) or Port Group (3&4): In Performance mode 1ms of storage 10 MB or 10 MB/4 for each of the 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet In Oversubscribed mode 10MB/2 for each of the 2 x 40GE ports and/or (10MB/4)/2) for each of the 8 x10GE Egress buffer for Port Group (1&2) or Port Group (3&4): In Performance mode, 10 ms of storage equals 176 MB or 176 MB/4 for each of the 4 x 10 GigabitEthernet In Oversubscribed mode equals 176 MB/2 for each of 2 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports and/or (176/4)/2) foreach of 8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 4 of 8

FeatureDescriptionHardware-based multicastreplication Ingress and Egress mode Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine Four replication engines per module delivering total throughput of 80 GbpsJumbo frame support forbridged and routed packetsUp to 9216 bytes LEDNew Blue Beacon LED added on front panel for slot-level and port-level service flashing indicatorEtherChannel Capacity40 Gigabit Ethernet mode A maximum of 4 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet links, whether on one module or spread across multiple modules, isallowed in a single EtherChannel. This does not affect other modules in the system. 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode Up to eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can be used in an EtherChannel, whether on one module or spreadacross multiple modules.Best Practices EtherChannel should be two or four ports (or eight, with 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports)Maximum port density perchassis32 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 128 ( 2 Supervisor Uplink) 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6509-E chassis)Maximum port density perVSS64 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 256 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6509-E chassis)Can be used to form virtualswitch linkYes (on all ports). Maximum of 4 x 40 G ports (refer to EtherChannel capacity section above)44 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 176 ( 2 Supervisor Uplink) 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6513-E chassis)88 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 352 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6513-E chassis)Supervisor engines supported Cisco IOS Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXLCan you upgrade WS-x690440G-2T to XL version withDFC4XL?Yes. WS-6904-40G-2T can be upgraded to a XL version by swapping out the DFC4 with DFC4XLChassis supported Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E, 6513-E(NEBS compliant: operating temperature up to 55 C) Not supported in non-E Series chassisSlot requirements Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, or 6509-V-E chassis Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassisOnboard memory2 GB default (no higher upgrade)Table 2 summarizes pluggable optics supported on the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit EthernetFiber Module.Table 2.Pluggable Optics for Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ModuleCFP Part NumberTransceiver TypeWavelengthIEEE StandardMaximum Distance and Cable Type1CFP-40G-SR440GBASE-SR4850 nmIEEE 802.3ba100m over OM3 multi-mode fiber, MPOconnectorCFP-40G-LR440GBASE-LR41310 nmIEEE 802.3ba10 km over single-mode fiber, SC duplexconnectorCVR-CFP-4SFP10GFourX coverter toconvert each 40GEport into 4 10GESFP portsFor up-to-date information about the end-of-life and end-of-sale status of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switchcompatible transceivers, es/ps5455/prod eol notices list.html.1To calculate the exact distances that your module will support before installation, see optical specifications in the CFP datasheets. The exact distance supported varies according to the number of splices and connectors in a single-mode fiber strand. Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 5 of 8

Product SpecificationsTable 3 lists product specifications of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.Table 3.Product SpecificationsCategorySpecificationsStandard protocolsIEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, and IEEE 802.3anPhysical specifications Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.73 x 14.4 x 16 in. (4.4 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm) Weight: 12 lb excluding CFP components; .25 lb for each CFP componentEnvironmental conditionsOperating temperature: Agency-certified for operation: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C) Storage temperature: -40 to 167 F (-40 to 75 C) Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, non condensingRegulatory complianceCisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules, when installed in a system, comply with thefollowing EMC and safety standards:EMC standards: FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A ICES-003 Class A VCCI Class A EN55022 Class A EN55024 CISPR24 CISPR 22 Class A AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A ETS 300 386 KN 22 Class A EN61000-3-2 EN61000-3-3 CNS13438 Class ASafety Standards: UL 60950-1 CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950 EN 60950-1 IEC 60950-1 AS/NZS 60950-1NEBS criteria levelsETSISR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4) ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.2 Storage ETS 300 019-2-2, 2.3 Transportation ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.2 Stationary UseNetwork management ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643) IP-MIB and IP-FORWARD-MIB for IPv6 IF-MIB (RFC 1573) Bridge MIB (RFC 1493) CISCO-STACK-MIB CISCO-VTP-MIB CISCO-CDP-MIB RMON MIB (RFC 1757) CISCO-PAGP-MIB CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037) HC-RMON 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.Page 6 of 8

CategorySpecifications RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II) SMON-MIBPower requirements WS-X6904-40G-2T: 468 watts WS-X6904-40G-2TXL: 483 watts Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation. Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting) Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port d