Transcription

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding NewscastVICE News TonightVice TVExecutive ProducersSusie Banikarim, Nikki Egan, Maral UsefiSenior ProducersJego Armstrong, Ayana Brickhouse, Emily Drew, Kristin Fraser, Lena Jakobsson, Jonah Kaplan, Omar Kasrawi, Joelle Martinez,Eric Ortega, Stacey Sommer, Sean Stephens, Craig Thomson, Sebastian Walker, Brian Wheeler, Todd ZwillichSenior Editorial ProducersAndrew Potter, Samantha WenderSupervising ProducerDevin GreenleafProducersLama Al Arian, Elizabeth Ambriz-Mendez, Maeva Bambuck, Steven Bartus, Pilar Belendez-Desha, Nicole Bozorgmir, LukeBurke, Gaby Caplan, Juanita Ceballos, Pieter Colpaert, Brennan Cusack, Belle Cushing, Roberto Daza, Lee Doyle, DinaElshinnawi, Nick Fraccaro, Jika Gonzalez, Amel Guettatfi, Andy Hayward, Joe Hill, Valerie Kipnis, Andrew Kozak, Jana Lerner,Julia Lindau, Joe LoCascio, Dave Mayers, Zara Meerza, Jeff Mercado, Stacey Naggiar, Jackie Omanoff, Andrea Park, SimonePerez, Sean Reynolds, Maya Rostowska, Ellis Rua, Lea Scruggs, Jesse Seidman, Veronika Silchenko, Angad Singh, AmberSizemore, Jaclyn Skurie, Sarah Svoboda, Brooke Sweeney, Tarek Turkey, Ani Ucar, Leah Varjacques, Agnes WaltonDirectorJoseph LaMonicaAnchorKrishna AndavoluCorrespondentsMichael Anthony Adams, Matthew Cassel, Meena Duerson, Roberto Ferdman, Hind Hassan, Josh Hersh, Alice Hines, AlexisJohnson, Liz Landers, Michael Moynihan, David Noriega, Paola Ramos, Alzo Slade, Julia Steers, Dexter Thomas Jr., IsobelYeungEditorsMark Apicella , James Ari, Jeb Banegas, Roberto Cosentino, Adam Deniston, Kristie Ferriso, Jose Flores, Anne Garrett, DaveGoldstein, Kimmy Gorden, Brittany Hedl, Lucas Howard, Sarah Keeling, Victoria Lesiw, Josh Luddeni, Andrew Marulanda, JoeMatoske, Danielle Miller, Ilaria Polsonetti, Nelson Ryland, Alejandro Soto Goico, Leanne Welham, Rachel WinCinematographersDaniel Bateman, Zach Caldwell, Philip Pendlebury5

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a NewscastVICE News TonightVice TVAmerican UprisingExecutive ProducersSusie Banikarim, Nikki Egan, Maral UsefiSenior ProducersJego Armstrong, Emily Drew, Kristin Fraser, Lena Jakobsson, Joelle Martinez, Stacey Sommer, Craig Thomson, Todd ZwillichProducersNicole Bozormir, Juanita Ceballos, Belle Cushing, Roberto Daza, Jika Gonzalez, Amel Guettatfi, Defari Johnson, Julia Lindau,Dave Mayers, Caroline Pahl, Ellis Rua, Jesse Seidman, Sarah Svoboda, Agnes WaltonCorrespondentsMichael Anthony Adams, Meena Duerson, Roberto Ferdman, Alzo Slade, Dexter Thomas Jr., Seb WalkerEditorsMark Apicella, Jeb Banegas, Rob Consentino, Adam Deniston, Jose Flores, Victoria Lesiw, Joe Matoske, ACE, Rachel WinCinematographersNate J. Anderson, Ben Bishop, Juanita Ceballos, Roberto Daza, Cassandra Giraldo, Jika Gonzalez, Joe Hill, Dave Mayers, ChrisOlson, Jesse Seidman, Daniel VergaraOutstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a NewscastPBS NewsHourPBSDesperate JourneyExecutive ProducerSara JustSenior ProducerMorgan TillProducers / CamerapersonsBruno Federico, Carlos VillalónSpecial CorrespondentNadja Drost6

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Short Feature Story in a NewscastVice NewsViceThe Kids Being Trained and Armed to Fight Mexican CartelsExecutive ProducerMichael LearmonthSenior ProducersCourtney Brooks, Craig ThomsonProducersJika Gonzalez, Milena Mikael DebassCorrespondentEmily GreenEditorMichael ShadeOutstanding Long Feature Story in a NewscastHow the Police Killed Breonna TaylorThe New York TimesExecutive ProducersNancy Donaldson Gauss, Mark SchefflerSenior ProducerMalachy BrowneProducersDrew Jordan, Barbara Marcolini, Anjali SinghviCinematographersAsad Faruqi, Erik LjungProducer / EditorNatalie Reneau7

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Investigative Report in a NewscastAC360CNNCNN/Bellingcat Investigation into the Poisoning of Russian Opposition Leader Alexey NavalnyProducersTim Lister, Sebastian Shukla, Darya TarasovaSenior ProducersSusan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Sean YatesSenior Broadcast ProducerKara KasarjianEditorial ProducerCharlie MooreAnchorAnderson CooperEditorOscar FeatherstoneChief International CorrespondentClarissa WardPhotojournalistsJeff Kehl, Michael Pohl, Christian StreibOutstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newsmagazine60 MinutesCBSOn the FrontlineExecutive ProducerBill OwensExecutive EditorTanya SimonProducerGuy CampanileCorrespondentScott PelleyCo-ProducerLucy HatcherEditorWarren Lustig8

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newsmagazine20/20ABCFalling From the SkySenior Executive ProducerDavid SloanSenior Broadcast ProducerTerri LichsteinSenior Investigative ProducerGerry WagschalCoordinating ProducerJoseph RheeInvestigative ProducerJinsol JungProducersElle Luan, Kim Powers, Jeff SchneiderField ProducersHadra Ahmed, Max Karmen, Chris Kilmer, Mansi SharmaDigital ProducerBrian MezerskiDirectorDave HoffmanCorrespondentBob WoodruffEditorsTom Behrens, David Chmura, Lauren Giordano, Joel Herson, Kozo Okumura, Prichard Smith9

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Feature Story in a NewsmagazineInvestigations by VICEHuluDisgraceExecutive ProducerSubrata DeCo-Executive ProducerBeverly ChaseSenior ProducerRobert BoothCoordinating ProducerMaria Gabriella PezzoProducerJackie JeskoCorrespondentIsobel YeungEditorsKelly Kendrick, Andrew PattisonDirector of PhotographyJake BurghartAdditional PhotographyKeegan Gibs, Karl MolllohanOutstanding Investigative Report in a NewsmagazineFRONTLINE in partnership with The International Consortium ofInvestigative JournalistsThe Luanda LeaksExecutive ProducerRaney Aronson-RathManaging EditorAndrew MetzSenior ProducerDan EdgeProducer/DirectorJames OliverProducer/ReporterEvan WilliamsProducerTim Robinson10PBS

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Breaking News CoverageThe Death of George FloydCNNSenior Executive ProducerJim MurphyExecutive ProducersEmily Atkinson, Patricia DiCarlo, Javier Margado, Izzy Povich, Maria SpinellaSenior ProducersPatrick Becker, Scott Bronstein, Kevin Conlon, Aaron Cooper, Jack Hannah, Heather LightcapSupervising ProducersGlen Dacy, Eric FiegelSenior Directors of CoverageAudrey Irvine, Allison FlexnerDirectors of CoverageVivian Kuo, John MurgatroydRegional Newsgathering DirectorAlberto MoyaProducersMarc Halualani, Jason Kavarik, Bill Kirkos, Collette Richards, Carolyn SungReporter / ProducerCurt DevineCorrespondentsJosh Campbell, Drew Griffin, Omar Jimenez, Miguel Marquez, Sara Sidner, Nick ValenciaAnchorsJohn Berman, Wolf Blitzer, Alisyn Camerota, Chris Cuomo, Don LemonPhotojournalistsStyke Dimas, Leonel Mendez, Ty NguyenSenior EditorJessica JordanSupervising EditorsDave Alsup, Chuck JohnstonOutstanding News SpecialCBS News SpecialCBSBravery and Hope: 7 Days on the Front LineSenior Executive ProducerSusan ZirinskyExecutive ProducersGuy Campanile, Mitch WeitznerSenior ProducerJosh GelmanProducersAndrew Bast, Josh Gaynor, T. Sean Herbert, Magalie Laguerre-Wilkinson, Pat Milton, Sasha Reuther, Marcelena Spencer, GiladThalerField ProducerDanielle LevyEditorsDiana DeCilio, Seth Fox, Michael McHugh, Michael Velie11

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding News Discussion & AnalysisFareed Zakaria SpecialCNNHow the World Sees AmericaExecutive ProducerLisa McGuirkProducersTal Alroy, Diane Beasley, Dan LoganEditorsDave Castelein, Alfred DiSanti, Kent Healey, Ross Helman, Evan Lazarowitz, Zef Pakhomov, Elizabeth Sabagh, EricZembrzuskiPhotojournalistsNeil Hallsworth, Walter Imparato, Steve Machalek, Benjamin Parsons, Chris TurnerOutstanding News Analysis: Editorial and OpinionOpinion VideoThe New York TimesHeartache in the Hot Zone: The Front Line Against Covid-19Executive ProducerAdam EllickProducersZach Goldbaum, Alexander StocktonReporterNicholas KristofCinematographerMichael Kirby Smith12

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Live InterviewNBC News Specials: Trump Town HallNBCSavannah Guthrie interviews President Donald TrumpExecutive ProducersRashida Jones, Libby Leist, Noah OppenheimProducersErin Farley, Cate Gropper, Sara Pines, Katie Primm, Barry Sprague, Lucas Vazquez, Kaitlin Vickery, Adam WaldBooking ProducersRoberto Bailey, Chelsea Damberg, Clare Hiler Boyle, Brittany LaneDirectorsMarc Greenstein, Marc WeinstockSenior ProducerJeff KepnesAnchorSavannah GuthrieCamerapersonsChris Balogun, Travis Glynn, David Necochea, Allen Neugent, Jorge Pujol, Tony Reyes, Carlos Rigau, Mike Simon, VincentSinopoli, Michael Welsh, Sebastian ZeplienOutstanding Edited InterviewAxios on HBOHBOPresident Donald J. Trump--An InterviewExecutive ProducersNancy Abraham, Mike Allen, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, Roy Schwartz, Jim VandeHeiSenior ProducerLisa BinnsEditorial DirectorRaisa ZaidiDirectorsMatthew O'Neill, Perri PeltzSupervising ProducerEllin BaumelSegment ProducerBeth MorrisseyLine ProducerDan KuvalakisCo-ProducerAnna CasperCorrespondentJonathan SwanSupervising EditorDavid MenesesEditorKurt EngfehrCinematographers13

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSKyle I. Kelley, Matthew O'Neill, Rosalino Ramos14

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Science, Technology or Environmental CoverageE-ternal: A Tech Quest to ‘Live’ ForeverThe Wall Street JournalSenior Executive ProducerAnthony GallowayExecutive ProducerBen WeltmanProducerErica MatsonCorrespondentJoanna SternEditorsMichael Ray, Maya TippettCinematographerMariam DwedarOutstanding Health or Medical Coverage20/20ABCThe Shot: Race for the VaccineSenior Executive ProducerJeanmarie CondonExecutive ProducersCindy Galli, Megan Harding, Melia PatriaSenior ProducersAnn Reynolds, Nadine Shubailat, Teri WhitcraftSenior Editorial ProducerJosh MargolinSupervising ProducerErica BaumgartManaging EditorsEric Strauss, Zunaira ZakiProducersMary Kathryn Burke, Alex Hosenball, Zoe Magee, Arielle Mitropoulos, Victor Ordonez, Sasha Pezenik, Sony Salzman, TonyaSimpson, Jenny Wagnon CourtsStory ProducersEly Brown, Matthew Cullinan, Kaitlyn Folmer, Jackie Hurwitz Baskin, Misha RezviDigital ProducerBrian MezerskiCorrespondentsDr. Jennifer Ashton, Gio Benitez, Jonathan Karl, Steve Onsunsami, Martha Raddatz, Bob WoodruffEditorsPaulo Bolivar, Andy Fredricks, Keith Kimble, Chris Miller, Bob Officer, Tia Schellestede15

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSOutstanding Arts, Culture or Entertainment CoverageWorld News Tonight with David Muir and NightlineABCThe Children of AuschwitzExecutive ProducerAlmin KaramehmedovicProducersEsther Castillejo, Roy Garlisi, Bob Henault, Eric NollCamerapersonsAndy Bowley, Kenny Chow, Nicky DeBlois, Bradley FultonAdditional ProducersClark Bentson, Edward WeiseAnchor and Managing EditorDavid MuirOutstanding Business, Consumer or Economic CoverageRescuing Her Father From an Assisted Living Facility in theCoronavirus EpicenterProPublicaProducersKatie Campbell, Joe SingerReporterJoaquin SapienEditorJoe SingerCinematographersKatie Campbell, Hannes Hosp, Michael WernerBest Story in a NewscastHow the Police Killed Breonna TaylorThe New York TimesExecutive ProducersNancy Donaldson Gauss, Mark SchefflerSenior ProducerMalachy BrowneProducersDrew Jordan, Barbara Marcolini, Anjali SinghviProducer / EditorNatalie ReneauCinematographyAsad Faruqi, Erik Ljung16

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSDirector of CinematographyJonah M. Kesel17

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS - WINNERSBest Story in a NewsmagazineFRONTLINEPBSLove, Life & the VirusExecutive ProducerRaney Aronson-RathManaging EditorAndrew MetzSenior ProducerFrank KoughanDirector / ProducerOscar GuerraProducerGabrielle SchonderField ProducerVanessa FicaOutstanding Newscast or News Magazine in SpanishNoticiero TelemundoTelemundoExecutive ProducersLuis Fernández, Gemma GarcíaSenior ProducersEva Luna, Odalis Montalvo, Elizabeth ValdesProducersMara Corina Arellano, Alejandra Arteaga, Ana Avila, Paola Bayron, Patricia Benavides, Dairys Bermudez, Jeronimo Boza,Patricia Cabrera, Karen Carranza, Alvaro Castro, Iris Castro, Glenda Contreras, Adriana Espadas, Adrian Fernández, AdriánFernández, Elena González, Raul Gutiérrez, Jeffrey Liebman, Lori Montenegro, María del Carmen Montiel, Diane Morales,Belisa Morillo, Maria Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramírez, Adriana Rodriguez, Elisa Ross, Yadira Sepúlveda, Luis Sequera,Augusta Silva-Claro, David VilaDirectorsJose Corado, Jose Corzo, Abdel Morales, Gilberto RiveraAnchorsJosé Díaz- Balart, Vanessa Hauc, Paulina Sodi, Julio VaqueiroCorrespondentsKarla Amezola, Samuel Arias, Carolina Bigott, Damià Bonmatí, Juan Cooper, Jenny Corado, Francisco Cuevas, FranciscoFajardo, Lourdes Hurtado, Cristina Londoño, Rogelio Mora-Tagle, Edgar Muñoz, Maria Paula Ochoa, Issa Osorio, RubénPereida, Victor Silva, Raul Torres, Maria Vargas-Pion, Javier Vega, Guadalupe VenegasWritersHelen Hernandez, Juan ScatenaEditorsDisney Cruz, Iosmay Diaz, Jesus Esser, Roberto Fuentes, Isneldi Martinez, Edder Molina, Luis Mota, Roberto Rivadeneira, IsraelRuiz, Adrian ValdesCamerapersonsJorge Alberto, Edwin Alvarado, Jose Luis Cosme, Omar Curiel, Erick Durán, Fernando Espadín, Mauricio Gutiérrez, SamuelHernández, Oscar Lagos, Edwing López, Juan Francisco López, Juventino Mata, Hector Orendain, Jose Salvador Rico, RamfisRodríguez, Elias Salas, Israel Tobías, Arturo Trejo, Jorge Vasquez, William Velez18

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY42nd ANNUAL NEW